logolinksrand Hamburg City Freelancer Server Foren-Übersicht
Players:1/64    *Mod here*
Server Load:0 msec 
Deaths per Minute:0
logorechts  
  SERVERIP : hc.flserver.de:2302
Discord Community: https://discord.gg/xh4ckhY


 
  Portal  •  Forum-FAQ  •   Suchen  •  Registrieren  •  Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen  •  Login  
  Donation/Spenden  •   Donation List  •   HC Forum Rangsystem Info  •   Player Rankings  •   Banned Players  
/

   
 Freelancer under vista ? Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen
Neues Thema eröffnenNeue Antwort erstellen
Autor Nachricht
[TCEagles]crashbx
Fleet Captain


financial_expert_silber time_bandit_gold basefinder_bronze jumpholefinder_silber

rpgchar

Playtime: 2237h
Webmissions: 1


Beiträge: 952

Beitrag Titel: Freelancer under vista ?
Verfasst am: 12.02.08 07:17
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Greetings all

My friend have some problem with freelancer under vista, he see server on list and also can ping it, when he refresh he see moment number of players, but when he click to join server, it acts like server would be offline, but its not of course, did anybody had same problem, he tried turn off UAC and turn off firewall but still have probs ...

_________________
Western Alliance - 301st TCEagles Squadron

Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
[TCEagles]crashbx is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
Lasse Blutströmen



financial_supporter kreuz_bronze

Webmissions: 2


Beiträge: 2626
Wohnort: vorm Puter

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 12.02.08 09:31
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Some virus scanners and firewalls that didn't come with Vista are known to malfunction. Disabling them just won't do the trick, your friend has to uninstall them in order to get Freelancer to connect properly.

_________________
My game is CLEAN.
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Lasse Blutströmen is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
[TCEagles]crashbx
Fleet Captain


financial_expert_silber time_bandit_gold basefinder_bronze jumpholefinder_silber

rpgchar

Playtime: 2237h
Webmissions: 1


Beiträge: 952

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 12.02.08 10:46
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

He dont have any third party firewally and antiviruses, only things that are in vista, windows firewall ....

_________________
Western Alliance - 301st TCEagles Squadron

Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
[TCEagles]crashbx is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
Chrom
Sergeant


financial_expert_bronze urgestein_bronze

Playtime: 227h
Webmissions: 8


Beiträge: 75

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 12.02.08 13:06
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

*Edited by Chrom:

never mind,here u can get ban for posting a personal statement,but not for flaming..geez...

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
[SLF]-JEN-Chrom
-= SLF Fleet =-
My Life For Aiur!!!


Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.

Zuletzt bearbeitet von Chrom am 12.02.08 21:52, insgesamt 2-mal bearbeitet
Chrom is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
Hurrican
Lieutenant Junior Grade


financial_expert_bronze time_bandit_bronze basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar

Playtime: 1053h
Webmissions: 277


Beiträge: 1090
Wohnort: Bamberg

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 12.02.08 18:44
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

i love this solution ... i have the same problem , so please stop this vista sucks flame , i have vista because i didnt have xp at home .. i have the same problem crashbox and i need the same help , it looks to be a problem with vista and antivirus , deactivate the windows firewall maybe i will work then

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Hurrican is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
F7
Sector Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

combat_expert_gold rpgchar hcl_donation_gold

Playtime: 3595h
Webmissions: 174


Beiträge: 572

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 12.02.08 20:16
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Admin edit: Next time ban! Go away with your stupid warez side.

I will stay here if you don't mind. Thx. Wink


Zuletzt bearbeitet von F7 am 13.02.08 02:12, insgesamt einmal bearbeitet
F7 is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
Hurrican
Lieutenant Junior Grade


financial_expert_bronze time_bandit_bronze basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar

Playtime: 1053h
Webmissions: 277


Beiträge: 1090
Wohnort: Bamberg

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 12.02.08 21:58
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Chrom hat folgendes geschrieben:
*Edited by Chrom:

never mind,here u can get ban for posting a personal statement,but not for flaming..geez...


i am sorry for that chrom , but i heard now everythime when i want a right solution this damna nswer so i was really pissed of when i read it ^^

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Hurrican is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
D@rk
Commander


financial_expert_silber time_bandit_silber basefinder_bronze jumpholefinder_bronze

rpgchar urgestein_bronze financial_supporter

Playtime: 1019h
Webmissions: 13


Beiträge: 80
Wohnort: Space

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 13.02.08 07:34
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Hurrican hat folgendes geschrieben:
Chrom hat folgendes geschrieben:
*Edited by Chrom:

never mind,here u can get ban for posting a personal statement,but not for flaming..geez...


i am sorry for that chrom , but i heard now everythime when i want a right solution this damna nswer so i was really pissed of when i read it ^^


In my opinion we should wait for un update till using Vista on our computers,so Microsoft will be able to repair some of the Vista issues,but you are right Hurri,some of us encountered problems with running FL under Vista,so asking around here and ppl statement what they managed to solve untill now with it,would be helpfull!!!

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
[SLF]-LCM-D@rk
-= SLF Fleet =-
Did someone call for an exterminator!?
D@rk is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchenYahoo Messenger
Nicola







Beiträge: 8

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 13.02.08 16:32
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

I've had vista installed since May last year, it does crash alot but its not that bad. I had no trouble playing FL on it, installed it normally then installed mod manager and played hhc mod without problem. On Vista it didn't generate a FLID but i had my old backup so i just added it to the registry.

For people who cant connect, what are you using? Is it wodka's tool?? I personally used the desktop shortcut way, adding "-s193.192.58.150:2302" at the end of target line and had no problems connecting. I use AVG free but not running while playing and windows firewall, nothing special here

Hope this helps someone.

_________________
[Wraith]Poison-Ivy
Square Dance
Nicola is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
Halogen




Helper Rank I


Beiträge: 133
Wohnort: St. Albans, UK

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 04.02.09 01:55
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Is the general consensus that FL won't connect under Vista?

... or has someone fixed the problem?

I look forward to your replies.

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Roleplay Declaration
Halogen is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
[TCEagles]crashbx
Fleet Captain


financial_expert_silber time_bandit_gold basefinder_bronze jumpholefinder_silber

rpgchar

Playtime: 2237h
Webmissions: 1


Beiträge: 952

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 04.02.09 07:41
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Yes remove antivirus on vista, it helps

_________________
Western Alliance - 301st TCEagles Squadron

Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
[TCEagles]crashbx is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
CatDog
Captain


financial_expert_bronze time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar financial_supporter

Playtime: 2703h
Webmissions: 645


Beiträge: 3567
Wohnort: Fearsome Secret

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 04.02.09 08:11
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Zitat:
Need help getting Freelancer to work on Windows Vista? Well, then this tutorial is for you. Follow the steps below and you should be running Freelancer on Vista without any problems.

----------------------------

Index:

First Post:

* 1. Step One: Installing Freelancer
* 2. Step Two: Install the Mod
* 3. Step Three: How to get Freelancer to work online
* 4. How to disable IPv6

Second Post:

* 1. How to fully disable Windows Firewall
* 2. Antivirus: Black and White List
* 3. How to uninstall Norton
* 4. How to uninstall McAfee
* 5. How to uninstall avast!
* 6. How to uninstall Kaspersky

----------------------------

1. STEP ONE: INSTALLING FREELANCER

* 1. Do a clean install of Freelancer
* 2. After installing, keep your FL Disc in your drive, open My Computer, right click on the Freelancer icon and hit open. Look for the folder called REDIST, open it, and run/install file MSXML3.MSI

Done, Freelancer is installed and should run perfectly. Next step!

----------------------------

2. STEP TWO: INSTALLING THE MOD

(Copied from my tutorial "New Help Activating The Mod")

* 1. Download the Mod.
* 2. Right click on the FLMM Launch Shortcut and hit "Run as Admin"
* 3. Double click the downloaded HC mod. (Keep FLMM Running)
* 4. Wait for the files to extract, and then activate the mod.

Done! Your mod is fully activated, next step.

----------------------------

3. STEP THREE: GETTING FREELANCER TO WORK ONLINE

Now, this is the hardest part on getting Freelancer to work on Vista... Because there are so many tiny little things that get in the way. So first things first.

* 1. If you have any of the Antivirus programs on the "Black List" written in the second post of this tutorial, get rid of them! Freelancer will not run with any of those applications installed even if you turn them turned off. ***
* 2. Disable Windows Firewall, Windows Defender, and your Antivirus shield (like you would to play any online game.)
* 3. Run Freelancer "As an Admin", Connect, and play

Yay! That's it, you're done! Freelancer should work online just fine after that!

*** There are many Antivirus programs out there, look on the White list of the second post to see the ones I know of that work with Vista and Freelancer. There is no way I've discovered to allow Freelancer to play with any of the black listed antivirus' running, even when they're offline. If anyone has found a solution to this problem, please PM me.

----------------------------

4. HOW TO DISABLE IPv6

IPv6 is the new IP standard protocol that's set to default in Windows Vista, when Freelancer uses IPv4. Please note only follow the following tutorial if you're having problems connecting to the server. Example of the problem: Hex coding replacing the IP, "2001:0db8:85a3:08d3:1319:8a2e:0370:7334" instead of "82.113.48.5:2302".

* 1. Open Control Panels, Network and Internet, Network Connections.
* 2. Right click on your default connection, and click properties. (Example: Local Area Connection)
* 3. Scroll down the list that comes up and look for "Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6)", untick the box and click ok.

Done.

----------------------------

Several people have used this tutorial to get Freelancer working on Vista and no problems have come up, and of course it works. Enjoy!


--------------------

1. HOW TO FULLY DISABLE WINDOWS FIREWALL

Well, like all Windows products. Even though the options window says Windows Firewall is off, it's really not. You have to disable the windows service that runs along with it, here's how.

* 1. Start Menu, Run. Type in services.msc.
* 2. Look for Windows Firewall, right click, and hit disable.

Done, Windows Firewall is fully disabled for that boot session.

----------------------------

2. ANTIVIRUS BLACK AND WHITE LIST:

The antivirus black and white list is where you can check if your current virus shield is causing problems with Freelancer and Windows Vista. If it's on the black list, look at the white list for known Antivirus' that work with Vista and Freelancer. To learn how to uninstall Black Listed antivirus', read further down the post.

Black List:

Norton
McAfee
Kaspersky

White List:

AVG
ESET
avast! - 1.8 or higher, see below for details

----------------------------

3. HOW TO UNINSTALL NORTON SECURITY:

ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_...emoval_Tool.exe

* 1. Download the Norton Security Removal Tool from the Symantec website and save it to your desktop. (Link above)
* 2. On your desktop, right click on the Removal Tool and hit "Run as Admin".
* 3. Follow the on-screen instructions. Your computer may be restarted more than once, and you may be asked to repeat some steps after the computer restarts.

Done, these steps will remove Norton 2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 and/or Norton 360 from your computer.

----------------------------

4. HOW TO UNINSTALL MCAFEE:

https://us.mcafee.com/root/MCPR2.exe

* 1. Download the McAfee Removal Tool to your desktop. (Link above)
* 2. Shut down all McAfee product windows.
* 3. Right click on the removal tool and hit "Run as Admin".
* 4. Follow the steps on the installer and reboot when prompted.

Done, these steps will remove all tracts of McAfee products from your computer.

----------------------------

5. HOW TO UNINSTALL AVAST!:

http://files.avast.com/files/eng/aswclear.exe

* 1. Download the Avast! Removal Tool to your desktop, and open (execute) it (Link above)
* 2. If you installed avast! in a different folder than the default, browse for it. (Note: Be careful! The content of any folder you choose will be deleted!)
* 3. Click REMOVE and reboot your computer.

Done, Avast! has been removed from your system.

----------------------------

6. HOW TO UNINSTALL KASPERSKY:

* 1. Right click on your Kaspersky antivirus icon in the system tray and click exit. (Note: If a message comes up saying your connection to a program will be broken, just click ok.)
* 2. Go to Add/Remove programs and remove Kaspersky. Follow the installers instructions and reboot your computer when the process is over.

Done.

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.Wolfs Forum
The Starport
CatDog is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchenMSN Messenger
Halogen




Helper Rank I


Beiträge: 133
Wohnort: St. Albans, UK

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 04.02.09 09:05
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Thank you. I searched the forums, but that post didn't come up.

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Roleplay Declaration
Halogen is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
Halogen




Helper Rank I


Beiträge: 133
Wohnort: St. Albans, UK

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 06.02.09 01:54
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

ok, still not good.

I can connect, and I immediately get red lag and get chucked out after about 30 seconds.

I have
* followed all the instructions in the list above (switch off firewall service, stop defender, uninstall norton, switch off IPv6, reinstalled FL, re-loaded mod)
* tried it with the
* mod on/off
* with/without FLCD
* with/witout global server workaround


last time I got lag like that, it was because I had the wrong mod on.
I am currently running Hamburg City Server Mod v3.15

have I missed anything?

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Roleplay Declaration
Halogen is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
Husteln
Pilot Officer


financial_expert_bronze time_bandit_gold rpgchar

Playtime: 1173h
Webmissions: 9


Beiträge: 197

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 06.02.09 07:01
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

I have on my computer Xp and vista. Fl works fine on it, no probs. The only prob is mod manager but it is not so big.
Husteln is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
CatDog
Captain


financial_expert_bronze time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar financial_supporter

Playtime: 2703h
Webmissions: 645


Beiträge: 3567
Wohnort: Fearsome Secret

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 06.02.09 07:18
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

One thing to remember with Pishta is that the "Program files" folder is a protected folder, this means that you can't write back to this folder. When you activate a mod the files aren't actually being added to your Freelancer folder, instead place holders are added and the mod files are sent to your "Virtual Store", this might be whats causing problems for some.

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.Wolfs Forum
The Starport
CatDog is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchenMSN Messenger
Halogen




Helper Rank I


Beiträge: 133
Wohnort: St. Albans, UK

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 07.02.09 15:38
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

That could well be a reason - last time I had this behaviour was when I logged on to Hamburg with the J&D mod activated.

I'll install in a non-default folder, and see what happens.

Thanks for the tip.

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Roleplay Declaration
Halogen is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
Halogen




Helper Rank I


Beiträge: 133
Wohnort: St. Albans, UK

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 07.02.09 15:39
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Husteln hat folgendes geschrieben:
I have on my computer Xp and vista. Fl works fine on it, no probs. The only prob is mod manager but it is not so big.


What vista do you have?
Halogen is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
Halogen




Helper Rank I


Beiträge: 133
Wohnort: St. Albans, UK

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 07.02.09 15:55
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

ok -- tried installing in a different location, got a new FLID, same behaviour.

does anybody know how the server decides to give me a red lag symbol?
Halogen is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
Halogen




Helper Rank I


Beiträge: 133
Wohnort: St. Albans, UK

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 08.02.09 01:41
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Cooljump Fidel OMG Jubel

THANK YOU WickeD!!!

Un-tick the default "Use 3D Sound" option stops the red lag!!

Wicked!!!

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Roleplay Declaration
Halogen is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
Halogen




Helper Rank I


Beiträge: 133
Wohnort: St. Albans, UK

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 08.02.09 17:11
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

I spoke too soon - reconnected, same setup as last night -- this time not working. GRR!
Halogen is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
Husteln
Pilot Officer


financial_expert_bronze time_bandit_gold rpgchar

Playtime: 1173h
Webmissions: 9


Beiträge: 197

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 09.02.09 06:38
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Halogen hat folgendes geschrieben:
Husteln hat folgendes geschrieben:
I have on my computer Xp and vista. Fl works fine on it, no probs. The only prob is mod manager but it is not so big.


What vista do you have?


Basic one.
Husteln is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
kajika







Beiträge: 1

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 26.05.09 21:29
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

hey guys,
does anybody know if COMODO Internet Security belongs to the "Black list"?
Cause i don't want to remove it... =/
kajika is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
PieFace







Beiträge: 1

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 31.05.09 22:16
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Just so that people know, I recently installed Service Pack 2 for Vista and can now play Freelancer multiplayer without disabling any firewalls or anything else. I have Vista Ultimate and use AVG Free 8.5 in case anyone wonders.
PieFace is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
NANO
Fleet Captain


financial_expert_silber time_bandit_bronze basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar

Playtime: 1906h
Webmissions: 263


Beiträge: 745
Wohnort: Bielefeld

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 03.06.09 16:44
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

kajika hat folgendes geschrieben:
hey guys,
does anybody know if COMODO Internet Security belongs to the "Black list"?
Cause i don't want to remove it... =/

Should work fine as long as the COMODO Settings are set correct

mfg NANO

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
NANO is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
Beiträge der letzten Zeit anzeigen:      
Neues Thema eröffnenNeue Antwort erstellen


 Gehe zu:   



Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen
Du kannst keine Beiträge in dieses Forum schreiben.
Du kannst auf Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht antworten.
Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht bearbeiten.
Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen.
Du kannst an Umfragen in diesem Forum nicht mitmachen.


 



Flirt Salon
Last 10 Deaths


Google





   
  6 users on website
powered by 230 volt, phpBB with modifications by Niwo. Alle Zeiten sind GMT + 1 Stunde
This page has been viewed 230475518 times.
Servertime: 15:39:00 Current server uptime: 37 days, 0 users, load average: 0.02, 0.05, Server Disk Space free: 24864 MB


Spendenkontostand / donating account balance
Page generation time: 0.6386s (PHP: 66% - SQL: 34%) - SQL queries: 20 - GZIP disabled - Debug off